technology

Global defense spending soars to record $2.89 trillion – a clear signal of renewed geopolitical tension

The world is investing in war again. A staggering $2.89 trillion was spent on global defense in 2025, according to the latest figures from the Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (SIPRI), marking the highest level since 2009 and a 2.9% real increase over 2024. This isn’t simply a number; it’s a blunt declaration of a return to heightened strategic competition.

A three-way power struggle dominates

The United States, China, and Russia accounted for a combined $1.48 trillion – a hefty 51% of the global total. Washington alone poured in $954.387 billion, while Beijing and Moscow followed with $335.524 billion and $190.416 billion respectively. These figures represent a significant escalation, especially considering the ongoing instability in various regions.

Spain’s military buildup – a 50% surge

Spain’s military buildup – a 50% surge

Even within Europe, the trend is unmistakable. Spain experienced a dramatic 50% surge in its military spending, reaching a remarkable $40.211 billion in 2025 – the first time it has exceeded 2% of its GDP since 1994. This represents a deliberate, and frankly, unsettling shift towards greater self-reliance and preparedness. The question isn’t if Europe is rearming itself, but how rapidly.

Sipri’s global military power ranking

Sipri’s global military power ranking

SIPRI’s data, combined with figures from Global Firepower, paints a stark picture of the military landscape. Here’s a breakdown of the top 15 spenders:

RankCountryMilitary Spending (2025 – USD Billions)Active Military Personnel
1United States954.3871,333,030
2China335.5242,035,000
3Russia190.4161,320,000
4Germany113.585184,324
5India92.0571,431,000
6United Kingdom88.977141,330
7Ukraine84.109900,000
8Saudi Arabia83.181247,000
9France68.007264,000
10Japan62.158251,500
11Israel48.281169,500
12Italy48.143165,500
13South Korea47.770450,000
14Poland46.760250,000
15Spain40.211121,802

The data underscores a fundamental truth: the era of strategic de-escalation is over. The figures are not just about budgets; they reflect a hardening of global alliances and a renewed willingness to engage in military competition. And frankly, it’s a chilling prospect.